Accident Mooney M20A N8309E, Saturday 2 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 1971
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8309E
MSN: 1487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf Of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wauchula,Fla
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lost,declared out of fuel.Ditched 47 mi from pensacola,fla.Blood alcohol level 0.142 gms pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA72AM032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB