Accident Mooney M20A N1068C, Monday 25 September 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 September 1972
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1068C
MSN: 1339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peach Orchard, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kennett,Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 9/26/72.Pilot was trailing another aircraft who recd wea brief for both plts.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73AF010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB