Accident Curtiss A-3B 30-245, Friday 21 August 1931
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 1931
Time:
Type:Curtiss A-3B
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 30-245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brazos River, near Freeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a powerline over the Brazos River while on a low altitude navigation mission. Both the pilot and observer were killed. The body of the pilot, LT Edgar C. Walthall, 27, was found in the forward cockpit of the aircraft after it was recovered from the river the morning of the crash. The body of the observer, SGT William I. Smith, was not recovered from the river until later in the afternoon.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

Fort Worth Star-Telegram, 22 August 1931 p. 15