Accident Mooney M20C N9412V, Friday 4 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 February 1972
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9412V
MSN: 700037
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dugway, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot flew low over unltd runway,entered pattern.Engcut out then quit.Lost ctl.Co source undetermined.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN72AD035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB