Accident Curtiss P-40E Warhawk 40-577, Tuesday 28 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 40-577
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balboa, CZ -   Panama
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into "Centro de Beneficencia de judío", killing the wife of Rabbi Nathan Witkinur. The pilot parachuted to safety.

Sources:

AAIR
La Nación (Santiago) 29 April 1942, p6