Accident Curtiss P-40E Warhawk 41-5704, Sunday 8 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-5704
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wanshepoo -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed because of engine failure; crew bailed out. Location recorded as "Wanshepoo", unintelligible.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=100056