Accident Mooney M20C N9766M, Tuesday 29 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 February 1972
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9766M
MSN: 670060
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parshall, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver, COlo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pacific fnt movg acrs mtns 40k,mdt-svr turbc.Flt not endorsed.Elev 8000ft msl.Rcvrd 3/1/72.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN72AD038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 1987 N3523X Private 0 Wagontire, OR sub