Accident Curtiss P-40E Warhawk 41-25129, Monday 17 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Warhawk
Owner/operator:Chinese Air Force
Registration: 41-25129
MSN: 19148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karachi/Sta 16 -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot Si Lui of the 29th PS, 5th PG, Chinese Air Force, was killed in a crash-landing on Karachi airfield. His P-40E 41-25129 was totally destroyed. This unit was training in India at the time.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1944O.htm
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/sino-japanese-1944.htm