Accident Mooney M20C N6259U, Thursday 26 March 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 March 1970
Time:11:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6259U
MSN: 2098
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colo.Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot proficiency flight in preparation for a cross country flight. Flt phase unk.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: DEN70AD051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB