Accident Curtiss P-40F Warhawk 41-14388, Tuesday 30 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40F Warhawk
Owner/operator:492nd FBSqn /48th FBGp USAAF
Registration: 41-14388
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:four miles northeast of William Northern AAF, Tullahoma, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:William Northern AAF, TN
Destination airport:William Northern AAF
Narrative:
On 30 November 1943 Capt James G Roberts of 492nd FBS, 48th FBG, USAAF, was killed when his P-40F 41-14388 crashed at 1345 hrs in a heavily wooded area four miles northeast of William Northern Army Air Field, Tullahoma, Tennessee, its home base. He was a member of a six-airplane formation on a training flight including simulated attacks on an A-24. After a series of simulated attack on the target aircraft, the flight reformed and returned to Northern Field, but Roberts did not return and was declared missing.

His aircraft was found the next day at 0900 hrs. Investigation revealed that the airplane smashed into the crest of a hill and careened 250 feet before coming to rest. The pilot was thrown clear and his body was found about 30 feet from the wreckage.

25 years old Roberts was of Bennington, Bryan county, Oklahoma, and had recently returned from a combat tour in the Southwest Pacific according to the newspapers who reported the accident. He was commissioned in the Army Air Corps on 30 January 1941.

Sources:

"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 2, July 1943-July 1944", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2789-2
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Nov1943S.htm
Miami Daily News-Record from Miami, Oklahoma, 2 December 1943 (available online at http://www.newspapers.com/newspage/30257492/)/
Kingsport Times from Kingsport, Tennessee, 2 December 1943 (available online at http://www.newspapers.com/newspage/74761199/)/
https://tennessee.hometownlocator.com/maps/feature-map,ftc,3,fid,2085472,n,william%20northern%20army%20air%20field.cfm