Accident Curtiss P-40K Warhawk 42-45735, Tuesday 24 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40K Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-45735
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Patrick Henry III Daniels was killed in combat. During a dive-bombing attack on an aircraft assembly plant in "Canton", he was killed either by enemy flak or by the bomb he was dropping hitting his own propeller. His remains were not recovered.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=171335