Accident Curtiss P-40K Warhawk 42-45908, Monday 7 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40K Warhawk
Owner/operator:25th FSqn /51st FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-45908
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sookerating Field, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 4.12.42: Crashed due Ground Collision, pilot flew plane into water, ground or mountain. Pilot, Wynn D Miller killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Dec1942O.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_2a.html