Accident Curtiss P-40K Warhawk 42-9875, Saturday 21 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40K Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-9875
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sarasota AAF, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.
According to the Luling Newsboy of August 1943, part of a six plane formation called back to base b/c of bad weather. Last plane to land, and spun in. Pilot's first flight in P-40. Married and graduated with wings on July 29, 1943 - Victoria

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp