Accident Mooney M20E N9253M, Sunday 26 November 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Martys Flying
Registration: N9253M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 120267. Non instrument rated Pilot flew in marginal vfr. Fss recommended Pilot not fly.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68A0052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB