Accident Mooney M20E N1385W, Friday 7 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 May 1971
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Pacific Aero F
Registration: N1385W
MSN: 231
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cmp Anglus, San Bernadino CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LAX (Los Angeles International)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, Arizona
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Recovery date 5/9/71. Pilot in command flew VFR flight into known adverse weather conditions and collided with trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71AL067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX71AL067 - Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N1385W
2. San Bernardino Mountains Mooney M20E N1385W 5/18/13
3. ]Historic Aircraft Wrecks of San Bernadino County - N1385W

Media: