Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk 43-22943, Wednesday 17 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-22943
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Myakka City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 1715 hrs on 17 November 1943, the Curtiss P-40N 43-22943 of 303rd FS, 337th FG suffered a catastrophic structural failure and crashed at Myakka city, killing pilot 2nd Lt James R. Mason. According to witnesses, the accident occurred when the airplane was over Myakka City at about 5,000 feet. First seen in an almost vertical dive at about 7,500 feet, the airplane resumed level flight at approximately 5,000 feet. Witnesses saw a flash and the airplane started spinning earthward, trailing white smoke. Bits of wreckage were seen floating down after the airplane. It is believed the left wing sheared off in flight by a high-speed stall caused by pulling out too abruptly from a fast dive. After the wing came off, other parts of the airplane shook loose, including the propeller. The airplane burned after crashing.

Sources:

"Searching for Lost Warbirds in Florida Volume 2", by Robert Widner. ISBN 978-1-105-70718-6
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Nov1943S.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myakka_City,_Florida
http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/florida/manatee-county/myakka-city/