Accident Mooney M20E N606H, Tuesday 20 February 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1973
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N606H
MSN: 909
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Phoenix, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springerville, AZ
Destination airport:Scottsdale,Ariz Deer Valley Airport Phx
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
flew into trees on obscured mountain.Weather briefed 7 hrs before departure,didn't update wea. Recovery date 7/30/73.Plane was found 100 feet from the top of McFadden Peak in the Sierra Anche Mtn Range in central Arizona. Plane was 1degree off of SW vector when passing Show Low AZ airport about 5:30 pm. This put flight path about 5 miles North of where Dr Badler hoped he was at time of crash. Barely striking the top of the peak. White out conditions in zero visibility.
Pilot Badler with almost 800 hrs was returning from ski trip at Sunrise with son David Badler, Age 13, of Manchester, NH, who was visiting his father, an Arizona State University law professor, during school vacation week. Aircraft was missing for over 5 months before being discovered by hikers.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX73AL042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Howard Wiseman, personal friend of David Badler.
Leah Reilly. Grand Daughter of Dr Badler lives in scottsdale Arizona .