Accident Mooney M20E N6038Q, Wednesday 1 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1971
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6038Q
MSN: 881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rutledge, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bloomington,Ill
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
collided almost head on. M20e vert stab and rudder separated. Recovery date 12/2/71.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MKC72AK032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB