Incident Auster J/4 Archer G-AIJR, Saturday 18 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 1995
Time:14:25 UTC
Type:Auster J/4 Archer
Owner/operator:Shakespeare Flying Group
Registration: G-AIJR
MSN: 2073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Spanhoe Airfield, near Corby, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spanhoe Airfield, near Corby, Northamptonshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 18/11/1995 when landed short of the runway and the undercarriage collapsed at Spanhoe Airfield, near Corby, Northamptonshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The wind at Spanhoe was westerly, at 5 to 7 knots, and Runway 27 was in use. A hedge, which lies parallel to the first two thirds of the runway on the north side then bends through 90 degrees and continues almost to the edge of the runway.

The pilot was flying the final approach for a 'short field' landing and states that he was maintaining a steady 55 mph IAS (Indicated Air Speed) all the way down the flight path until reaching about 20 feet agl. At that point the nose of the aircraft suddenly dropped and the application of full power failed to prevent the landing gear from striking the grass strip firmly, some 20 metres short of the paved runway surface and collapsing.

The safety harnesses of the pilot and passenger withstood the impact forces and there was no fire. Both occupants left the aircraft through the cockpit doors.

The pilot states that he considers that this event resulted from wind shear caused by the adjacent hedge. He also states that two weeks previously, following some reported erratic airspeed indications, the engineering company had cleaned and purged the pitot system and had stated it to be then satisfactory".

Damage sustained to airframe: Main landing gear and propeller broken. However, the Auster remained UK civil registered for a further two years until 18/7/1997 when registration G-AIJR cancelled as "sold in Ireland"; became EI-CPN

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ef88e5274a1317000295/Auster_5J4_Archer__G-AIJR_01-96.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.austerj4.co.uk/?page_id=131&ckattempt=1