Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk 43-23582, Sunday 7 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-23582
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lingsha -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The P-40N piloted by Guangfu Wang crashed onto the P-40N piloted by Joyhn T. Hancock after landing. Both pilots survived.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=41730
http://www.1937nanjing.org/wodekangzhan/mingrentici/2014/0805/499.html