Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk 42-106218, Sunday 21 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-106218
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chenggong District, Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A propeller malfunction caused the plane to crash, killing the pilot Francis H. Beck.

Sources:

https://www.uswarmemorials.org/html/people_details.php?PeopleID=21400