Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk 42-105167, Tuesday 13 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-105167
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hull-loss accident involving a P-40 piloted by Charles William Copenbarger, no detail was known.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/55254500/charles-william-copenbarger