Accident Mooney M20E N9352M, Thursday 11 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Car Telephone
Registration: N9352M
MSN: 1284
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stony Point, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 051367. Altimeter set 80 ft. Too high. Weather marginal for vfr. Aircraft struck hill.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB