Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk 44-77490 ?*, Friday 7 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-77490 ?*
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missouri River at Hermann, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.

* REG is obviously wrong. Belongs to Curtiss C-46D-10-CU c/n 32886/CU1422. Most likely pertains to 44-7749.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp