Accident Mooney M20E N1274X, Friday 28 February 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 February 1969
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1274X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jeffersonvlle, In -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date-3/2/69.Not inst rated.Filed ifr flight plan,no record of ifr flight time.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI69A0075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB