Gear-up landing Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk 42-106324, Sunday 13 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-106324
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hengshan County, Hengyang, Hunan Province? -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed Belly Landing due to Engine Failure or Fire. Pilot Virgil A butler survived.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=51900
https://pantagraph.com/news/local/obituaries/in-remembrance-local-obituaries-in-april/collection_51bce0c7-8fa8-58c0-a73a-3eb44693ad92.html