Accident Mooney M20E N9296M, Thursday 26 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 December 1968
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Viking Sales A
Registration: N9296M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crockett, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
stalled during steep turn back to arpt.Pilot could have made emgcy ldg straight ahead.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69A0043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB