Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk 43-23361, Monday 21 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-23361
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deqing County, Huzhou, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landing. The identity of the pilot was recorded as Yien, Nai-Pin. His fate was unknown.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=52156