Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk 43-24184, Saturday 16 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-24184
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in unknown circumstances. Harold S. Sutliff, the pilot, survived the accident.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://leaderherald.com/obituaries/2013/06/harold-s-sutliff/