Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk 43-23343, Thursday 21 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-23343
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:You County, Zhuzhou, Hunan Province? -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fuel exhaustion forced the pilot Bosserman to bail out while returning from a combat mission. The pilot went missing and was presumed dead. Location recorded as "Sinshih"[= Xinshi]. Not sure where it refers to as there are lots of Chinese towns with identical pronunciation.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Cornelius, W. & Short, T. (2004). Ding Hao, America's Air War in China, 1937-1945. Gretna, Louisiana State, USA: Pelican Publishing Company.