Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk 42-104884, Thursday 28 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-104884
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liuzhou, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landing accident. Pilot Rex B SHULL survived and perished in aerial battle a week later.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/p-40-vs-late-war-japanese-fighters.10144/