Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza N364KW, Tuesday 11 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 December 2007
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N364KW
MSN: EA-215
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2175 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8 nm SSW of Minersville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idaho Falls, ID (IDA)
Destination airport:ST GEORGE, UT (SGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot seated in the left seat and the airline transport pilot seated in the right seat, were approximately 30 minutes from the intended destination when the single-engine airplane collided with mountainous terrain at the approximate 7,000 foot level. The visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country flight originated in day VFR conditions approximately 2 hours and 10 minutes prior to the accident. Marginal weather conditions, to include snow showers and reduced visibilities, were reported in the area during the time frame of the accident. Search and rescue personnel reported the visibility in the area was poor and the hillside where the wreckage came to rest was not visible from the valley due to clouds. The wreckage was located on up-sloping, snow-covered terrain near the crest of a ridge line. The debris field encompassed an area approximately 570 feet in length along a magnetic heading consistent with the reported route of flight. Ground scars and wreckage signatures were also consistent with controlled flight into terrain. Post accident examination of the airplane wreckage revealed that the landing gear and wing flaps were in the up position (cruise configuration). Additional examination of the wreckage did not disclose evidence of a mechanical malfunction prior to impact. It could not be determined which of the two front seat pilots was manipulating the flight controls when the accident occurred.
Probable Cause: The flying pilot's continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions and failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance during cruise. Contributing to the accident were low clouds, reduced visibility and mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071219X01975&key=1

Location