Accident Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B) VH-LFK, Wednesday 20 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 December 2006
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B)
Owner/operator:Helifarm P/L
Registration: VH-LFK
MSN: 2133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5NM NE Mt Gambier -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mingbool, SA
Destination airport:Mingbool, SA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial spraying at 20 ft AGL, the pilot reported a loud bang followed by a loss of collective control. The helicopter landed heavily and the main rotor detached from the fuselage.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20081222120604/http://www.atsb.gov.au:80/publications/investigation_reports/2006/AAIR/aair200607687.aspx
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/LFK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 1995 VH-LFK 0 Palmerston, NT sub