Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk 42-105961, Friday 27 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-105961
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liuzhou, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot was H. N. White. On the return flight, he developed engine trouble and had to bailout 30 miles NE of Liuchow.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.118trs.com/squadron-roster/herbert-n-white