Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk 44-7141, Tuesday 16 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1945
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-7141
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3M N Coolidge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot was George B. Vidrine, originally a member of the RCAF(June 1941). Brought into the US Army Air Corps in Oct of 1944.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp