Accident Mooney M20F N3412N, Monday 29 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 1972
Time:13:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3412N
MSN: 680044
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warner Spgs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pacoima, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
took off on upslope runway near max gross wt into rising terrain. Density alt about 6000 ft.Hit tree.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 November 1977 N6709N 2 Northway, AK sub