Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth DE925, Thursday 21 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 January 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:311th Ferry Sqn USAAF
Registration: DE925
MSN: 85796
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Warton /AAF Sta.582, Warton, Preston, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warton/USAAF Sta.582, Warton, Perston, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 85796: Taken on charge as DE925 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 6.7.42. To 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon, Middlesex 22.8.42. To HQ 8th Army USAAC 1.12.42. Operated by USAAF Station 582, by the 311th Ferrying Squadron, Warton.

Written off (destroyed) 21.1.43 when spun in from 500 feet after take-off and crashed at Warton, Lancashire; pilot Lt Jack R Tinney, USAAF survived, but sustained slight injuries. (He returned to service, and was later severely injured by flak after making two bomb runs over the target of Friedrichshafen, Germany on 18 March 1944).

Warton Aerodrome is located in Warton village on the Fylde in Lancashire, England. The aerodrome is 6 Nautical Miles west of Preston, Lancashire, UK

Sources:

1. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20247
2. http://www.south-lancs-aviation.bravepages.com/Warton.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p857.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1943O.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warton_Aerodrome#Establishment_and_military_use