Accident Mooney M20G Statesman N6815N, Thursday 4 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 September 1975
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20G Statesman
Owner/operator:Garden City Ae
Registration: N6815N
MSN: 680105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
carb heat in hot pos.Began abort then cont tkof. Tried to avoid trees & lost ctl. Dens alt 8500ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK76AP008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB