Accident Mooney M20G Statesman N6806N, Friday 8 September 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 1972
Time:18:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20G Statesman
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6806N
MSN: 680102
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skaneateles, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ithica,Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
became lost due deviation of enroute wea.Req fss assistance too late and ran out of fuel.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB