Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK287, Sunday 14 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: DK287
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles south-west of Dayton, near USAAF Sta. Wright Field, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:USAAF Wright Field, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK287: To Canada by ship 11 September 1941 as pattern for DHC production. Never on RCAF books.
Mosquito DK287: Took off for test flight. 14/03/1943.
Crashed in Ohio while being flown by USAAF test crew.
Crew:
Capt. (O-22332) Osmond Jay RITLAND DFC (test pilot) USAAF - Ok bailed out
??? (nav.) USAAF - Ok bailed out

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1943S.htm
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
3.http://www.odynet.ca/~bwalker/RAF_owned_DK100.html.
4.https://media.defense.gov/2004/Jun/17/2000591157/-1/-1/0/040617-F-JZ509-102.JPG

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK287 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm