Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8 KB130, Friday 16 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8
Owner/operator:302th BU USAAF
Registration: KB130
MSN: 43-34932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USAAF Sta. Hunter Field, Savannah, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAAF Hunter Field, Savannah, GA
Destination airport:USAAF Hunter Field, GA
Narrative:
Mosquito KB130 (USAAF 43-34932): Destroyed when force landed after engine failure at USAAF Hunter Field. 16/06/1944
Crew:
Lt. (O.????) Joseph E. TAYLOR (pilot) USAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jun1944S.htm
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt