Accident Douglas A-20A Havoc 40-153, Wednesday 25 June 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1941
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20A Havoc
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 40-153
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Supe -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guayaquil
Destination airport:Limatambo
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea near costa de Barranca. Visit of 14 USAAF airplanes to Peru.

Sources:

AAIR
La Nación (Santiago) 26 June 1941, p7