Accident Douglas A-20A Havoc 40-165, Monday 1 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 December 1941
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20A Havoc
Owner/operator:4th AD USAAF
Registration: 40-165
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:approximately 3 miles SE of Stanford, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Macon, Georgia
Destination airport:Patterson Field, Dayton, Ohio
Narrative:
On 1 December 1941, Lt Robert Edwards, 27, of Macon, Georgia, of 4th AD, took off from Macon for a test flight with the A-20A 40-165 to Patterson Field, Dayton, Ohio. At about 1545 hrs he was flying over Stanford, Kentucky, when suddenly the motors seemed to go dead. Edwards baled out at 3,000 feet. The bomber crashed near the Henry Anderson farm, about 3 miles southeast of Stanford. Neighbors, going to the scene, found the plane apparently a total wreck after it had landed nose first.

The pilot landed safely approximately half a mile from where the plane crashed. "I'm sorry the accident happened, but I'm glad to be alive," Edwards added, explaining he had made only one practice jump before today's leap for life. He said he had been in active service a year. Nearby residents said they understood a portion of the flier's parachute was burned. This, however, could not be confirmed, Edwards refusing to talk after making his first general statement.

The official cause of the accident was listed as "Bailed Out Out of Gas due to Weather". So the aircraft engines stopped apparently because of lack of gas. Maybe Edwards got lost due to bad weather, or could not reach his planned destination.

Sources:

The Courier-Journal from Louisville, Kentucky, 2 December 1941 (available online at http://www.newspapers.com/newspage/108376939/)/
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Dec1941.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stanford,_Kentucky
http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/kentucky/lincoln-county/stanford/