Accident Mooney M20C N5603Q, Wednesday 8 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1971
Time:02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5603Q
MSN: 3000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Encino, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mcallen, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rcvry date 12/8/71. Night,known low ceilings,very sparsely populated area.Dsndd wings level attitude

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB