Accident Douglas A-20G Havoc 42-86838, Wednesday 27 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20G Havoc
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-86838
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Nelson/ 75mi SE -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CYYE
Destination airport:CYQH
Narrative:
Pilot baled out approximately 70 miles South of Fort Nelson, after getting lost and running out of fuel. He had been cleared to Watson Lake, Yukon, but the weather closed in and he had turned around to try and return to Fort Nelson. Bill Winchester was on duty in the tower at the time the pilot notified he was baling out.

A search was engaged immediately and continued that afternoon, evening and the next day. The pIlot was picked up by a trapper who cared for him a brought him about 70 miles up river to Fort Nelson, BC, walking all of the way.

The pilot walked into operations at Fort Nelson on the evening of November 2, 1943 with a week's growth of beard but was well and unhurt.

Pilot Lt. Donald E Billings USAAF

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Personal Letter of F/L Fred N. Spackman, Air Traffic Officer, RCAF at Fort Nelson 1943-1944.
https://www.armyaircorpsmuseum.org/missing-aircrew-reports/macr-01001-42-86838.cfm
Newspapers.com Great Falls Tribune Fri, Nov 05, 1943 ·Page 9