Accident Douglas A-20G Havoc 42-86782, Monday 6 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20G Havoc
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-86782
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi E of Switzer, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Douglas A-20G 42-86782 of 649th BS, 411th BG, based in Florence AAF, South Carolina, crashed 3 miles east of Switzer, near Woodruff, South Carolina, in Spartanburg County (by 34° 46.54 N, 81° 58.22 W). The three crew were killed:
2nd Lt. Hampton P. Worrell, Pilot b. Sept. 27, 1917 in SC- Age 26
Sgt. Harry G. Barnes, Gunner b. Sept. 22, 1924 in NY- Age 19
Sgt. John D. Hickman, Gunner b. Dec. 31, 1923 in CA- Age 21

In 2008 a memorial was erected by the Thomas Price House Committee. It is at the intersection of Oak View Farms Road and Old Switzer Road, on the left when traveling south on Oak View Farms Road.

Sources:

https://www.hmdb.org/marker.asp?marker=15166
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Dec1943S.htm
http://www.hmdb.org/map.asp?markers=15166,20595,13191,9912,9914,13328,9890,9951,9948 (map)