Accident Midget Mustang N344Y, Thursday 15 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 1972
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Midget Mustang
Owner/operator:
Registration: N344Y
MSN: SL-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W.Carrollton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel line loose.Carb throttle arm loose,not safetied. Hit in flat attitude in street.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72FEG40
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB