Mid-air collision Accident Douglas A-20G Havoc 43-9946, Sunday 11 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20G Havoc
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-9946
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Walden/Sta 165 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision.IN MEMORIAM
In a newly-published book 'Balsham, A Village Story 1617-2017', my uncle, Terry Pask, accounts an incident involving his sister, Marjorie in the summer of 1944. This is his story as written up in that publication:

‘It was a sunny Sunday morning in 1944. Planes were taking off from Hadstock Airfield for a mission over Europe. They were A20’s (Havocs) when suddenly, high in the sky, three planes collided. One managed to land at the airfield, one plummeted to earth in a field alongside the A604 (A1307) and exploded with loss of all crew. The third plane lost control over the Hildersham Road, skidded across a field and came to an abrupt stop.'

'A young girl, cycling from Balsham to Babraham for work hurriedly turned into the field, propped her bike against the aircraft and, with the help of Eric Beeton, who had also seen the crash, got the pilot and navigator to safety. The mid upper gunner had jumped before the plane hit the ground but sadly had been killed when he hit the tail plane. The young girl stayed with the two badly injured airmen until the American Ambulance arrived and the injured men were taken to the military hospital at Audley End.'

'Although she made enquiries afterwards, it was the last she knew of the incident. It was wartime and security was tight. She arrived home, white and shaken. It must have taken a lot of courage and it was only later that she thought about the bombs that were scattered about. They may, or may not have been armed but if they had exploded, no one would ever have found out what happened to Marjorie that summer morning.'

My Uncle Terry has now passed away. Marjorie Pask was my mother. She has also passed on, but I have this memory, thanks to my Uncle Terry.

To find out more about the book 'Balsham, A Village Story 1617-2017' and the history of Balsham, visit www.balshammap.net

Sources:

'Balsham, A Village Story 1617-2017' and the history of Balsham, visit www.balshammap.net