Accident North American F-51D Mustang N8678E, Sunday 23 August 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 1964
Time:13:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Larry Walsh
Registration: N8678E
MSN: 122-39487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Torrance Municipal Airport (TOA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 44-73028, later RCAF 928.

Stall spin accident. Crashed and burned.
The NTSB report cited pilot inexperience on type ( just 5 hours ) and failure to maintain a safe airspeed as factors in the accident.

Aircraft crashed in a residential area near Torrance, California, close to the Pacific Coast Highway whilst on a pre-sale demonstration flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X3568
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.mustangsmustangs.us/thehangar/index.php?topic=1390.0
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=79583&key=0