Accident Douglas A-20G Havoc 43-9494, Monday 26 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20G Havoc
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-9494
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langford Lodge/Sta 597, N. Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Langford Lodge, NI
Narrative:
Landing accident. Damaged when ran off runway during emergency landing Mar 26, 1945.
Salvaged Apr 18, 1945.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher